Privacy

This page describes how to manage the site with reference to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. The information is also inspired by the Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, times and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

The "Owner" of the Treatment

Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The "owner" of their treatment is Cashmerewool which has its registered office in Piazza XXV Aprile 2/F  13900 BIELLA BI

Place of data processing

The treatments connected to the web services of this site take place at the headquarters ofCashmerewooland are handled only by technical personnel of the Office in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations.

No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disseminated.

The personal data provided by users are used only to perform the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for that purpose.

Types of data processed

* Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.)and other parameters relating to the user's operating system and IT environment.

These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are canceled immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the site

* Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site set up for particular services on request.

Cookies

No personal user data is acquired by the site for this purpose. Cookies are not used to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are c.d.persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for tracking users.

The use of c.d.session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow safe exploration and site efficiency. The so-calledsession cookies used on this site avoid the use of other IT techniques potentially prejudicial to the privacy of users' browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data of the user

Optional provision of data

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data for specific requests regarding products and/or services. Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

For the sake of completeness, it should be remembered that in some cases (not subject to the ordinary management of this site) the Authority may request news and information pursuant to Article 157 of Legislative Decreeno. 196/2003, for the purposes of monitoring the processing of personal data. In these cases, the answer is mandatory under penalty of an administrative fine

Processing methods

Personal data is processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Rights of the interested parties

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or rectification (Article 7 of Legislative Decreeno. 196/2003). Pursuant to the same article, one has the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their processing.

Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller and/or Cashmerewool Electronic Equipment Manager at the address info@cashmerewool.it

1 on 40

AND MANY MORE..!